Skip to content
The War AtlasThe · War · Atlas

BATTLE // August 26, 1918

Battle of Baku

LOADING MAP TELEMETRY…

Source · Wikipedia

Significance

The Battle of Baku in August–September 1918 was a conclusive engagement of the Caucasus Campaign within World War I, pitting an Ottoman–Azerbaijani coalition under Nuri Pasha against successive defending forces: first the Bolshevik–ARF Baku Soviet, then British–Armenian–White Russian forces under Lionel Dunsterville. The contest drew Soviet Russia briefly back into the broader conflict and involved force concentrations of 14,000 on the Ottoman–Azerbaijani side against roughly 20,000 defenders under both the Baku Commune and the Centro-caspian Dictatorship, with Central Powers casualties recorded at approximately 2,000. Beyond its World War I dimension, the battle marked the opening of the Armenian–Azerbaijani War, giving the engagement consequences that extended well past the armistice and into the post-war reorganization of the South Caucasus.

Forces & casualties

Troop strength

  • Central Powers14,000
    medium
  • Baku Commune20,000
    medium
  • Centro-caspian Dictatorship20,000
    medium

Casualties

  • Central Powers2,000
    medium14% loss rate

Commanders (10)

Compare with sibling battle

6 options

Pick a battle to compare side-by-side

Related

6 sibling battles · 4 factions

Last verified June 2026
Cite this page →Suggest a correction →